March Madness Sprint Meet @ SwimAtlanta Sugarloaf Heat Sheet

SwimAtlanta Sugarloaf

4850 Sugarloaf Parkway

Lawerenceville, GA 30044

Saturday, March 7, 2020

Warm-up 3:00pm

Meet Starts 3:30pm 

Heat Sheet




2020 Southern Premier Meet @ GA Tech Updates

On friday the President is scheduled to visit the CDC. He is supposed to land at 3:30. This will affect the already congested Atlanta traffic. Please plan accordingly.  Heat sheets will be on sale at the meet and on Meet Mobile.

PrePay Parking Link (Listed as "2020 Speedo Summer Premier")

Psych Sheet

Warm-Up Schedule 

Please contact your swimmers coach for anymore information.




14&Under Age Group State Meet Updates & Heat Sheets

The meet will be running in 2 pools for morning and afternoon sessions.  Odd heats will swim by the diving well, even heats by the scoreboard. 

All Final sessions will run in the main pool.   Friday night's 10&U 500 free will run in scoreboard pool.

The lanes will be numbered 0-9.

PrePay Parking Link  

Updated Warm Up & Start Times:   

  • Friday Morning:  Warm up @ 9:00am; Start @ 10:20am. 
  • Friday 10&U 500 free (Scoreboard End):  Warm up @ 5:00pm; Start @ 5:30pm
  • Friday Finals (Diving Well End):  Warm up 5:00pm; Start @ 6:00pm.
  • Saturday Morning:  Warm up @ 10:00am; Start @ 11:20am.
  • Saturday Afternoon:  Warm up @ 2:00pm; Start @ 2:45pm
  • Saturday Finals (Diving Well End):  Warm up @5:00; Start @ 6:00pm.
  • Sunday Morning:  Warm up @ 9:00am; Start @ 10:20am.
  • Sunday Afternoon:  Warm up @ 1:30pm; Start @ 2:15pm.  
  • Sunday Finals (Diving Well End):  Warm up @ 5:00pm; Start @ 6:00pm.

Heat Sheets & Estimate Timelines:




SwimAtlanta Last Chance Meet Updates

West Gwinnett Aquatic Center

4488 Peachtree Industrial Boulevard

Berkeley Lake, GA  30071

Projected Timelines 

Saturday Heat Sheet

Sunday Heat Sheet

Saturday warm-ups start at 6:30pm with the meet starting at 7:00pm

Sunday warm-ups start at 8:00am with the meet starting at 8:30am.

Parents are asked to sit upstairs in the 750-seat spectator area upstairs. Please no food on the pool deck.  The West Gwinnett Aquatic Center is kept at a warm air temperature.




SCAT Winter Kickoff @ GA Tech Meet Updates & Heat Sheets

Due to the size of the meet, SCAT has decided to run 3 twenty minute warm up times.  

** Lanes are numbered 0-9 for this meet**  (this is how GT has the pool set up).

PrePay Parking Link:

Warm Up Schedule

Heat Sheats:




2020 Ralph Crocker Classic Meet Updates, Updated Warm-Up Times, & Heat Sheets

Ralph Crocker Classic is a prelim/final meet for the 13& older swimmers.  Top 16 13-14 and top 24 15&older swimmers will come back to finals.  12&under events are time final.  Folding chairs are not allowed in the upstairs spectator area. 

Below is the start times for the sessions this weekend (this is a modification from the meet info), all warm ups will be OPEN. Reminder Auburn is in the Central Time Zone:

Friday 

  • Warm ups 4:00pm meet starts at 5:10 pm  (Pool will open for warmups as soon as the college teams have concluded warming down.)

Saturday

  • Prelims Warm up 7:30am.  Meet Starts 9:00am
  • 12 and under session:
    •  Warm up NOT BEFORE 12:30 pm. Meet Starts not before 1:30 pm
  • Finals Warm up 4:30pm. Meet starts 5:30 pm

Sunday

  • Prelims Warm up 7:30am.  Meet Starts 9:00am.
  • 12 and under session 
    • Warm up NOT BEFORE 1:30pm. Meet starts NOT BEFORE 2:30 pm.
  • Finals Warm up 4:30pm. Meet Starts 5:30 pm

Heat Sheets:




SwimAtlanta Wins 2019 Junior National Championship East


SwimAtlanta concluded the Speedo Junior National Championships East meet on top of the leaderboard in the combined team standings with 684 points. SWAT's men's team finished in first place while the women's team finished in second place. Thirty-nine SwimAtlanta athletes participated in the four-day meet that was held at the Georgia Tech Campus Recreation Center.

Jake Magahey was recognized as Male Swimmer of the Meet with two first-place finishes, three second-place finishes, and one third-place finish.

Junior National Champions include the following swimmers: 

Abigail McCulloh - 500 Free, 1650 Free

Jake Magahey - 500 Free, 1650 Free

Jack Aikins - 50 Free

Men's 200 Free Relay - Jake Magahey, Jack Aikins, Connor Hinkes, TJ Pittenger 

Men's 400 Free Relay - Jack Aikins, Jake Magahey, TJ Pittenger, Sebastien Sergile

Other swimmers finishing in the the top sixteen and scoring points in the team effort were Shwan Ahn, Lily Burke, Tommy Eaton, Adeline Farrington, Alex Gonzalez, Abby Grottle, Caroline Irwin, Annie Jardina, Gigi Johnson, Nicholas Kalenik, Evan McInerny, June Phang, Ben Phifer, Rachel Saxon, Tyler Schroeder, Sebastien Sergile, Madeline Singletary, Julianna Stephens, Charlie Stout, Reagan Sweeney, Sarah-Grace Thompson, and Katie Wong.

Congratulations to the entire SwimAtlanta family on an impressive performance.




Winter Break Swim Team Practice Schedules

2019-2020 Winter Break Schedules  

Mt. Bethel (Cobb)

Georgia Tech

Hamilton Mill

Johns Creek

Midway

Roswell

Sugarloaf