SwimAtlanta Last Chance Meet Results, Updates, Timeline, and Heat Sheet

SwimAtlanta Last Chance Meet Results & Updates

February 9-10, 2019

Results

Facility Address:

West Gwinnett Aquatic Center

4488 Peachtree Industrial Blvd, Berkeley Lake, GA 30071

(Free Parking)

West Gwinnett Aquatic Center has a very strict no food on the pool deck rule.  Swimmers are asked to eat upstairs in the balcony/spectator area or in the lobby.  Parents are not allowed on the pool deck.  Stadium seats are encouraged in the 750-seat balcony / spectator area.  Swimmers are welcome to warm up and warm down in the leisure/lesson pool.  Please remind your swimmers this is not a play area.

Registration deadline for new Age Group State swimmers and events is Sunday 2/10 at 11:59pm.  Please click this link to register:  https://www.teamunify.com/EvSignup.jsp?team=gssa&event_id=1000282 .  If swimmers would like to change events please email [email protected] before 11:59pm Sunday 2/10.  

Schedule:

Saturday: Warm-Ups 6:30pm / Meet Starts 7:00pm

Sunday: Warm-Ups 7:30am  / Meet Starts 8:00am




SwimAtlanta wins 2018 SCY Senior State Championship

Team Scores

  1. SwimAtlanta (2,035.5)
  2. Dynamo (1,777)
  3. Chattahoochee Gold (1,488)

Outstanding Swimmer (High-Point)

Lily Burke

SwimAtlanta’s 15-16 year old boys set three new Georgia State Relay Records:

  • 200 Free Relay (TJ Shannon, Tyler Schroeder, TJ Pittenger, Brett Sasser)
  • 200 Medley Relay (Tyler Schroeder, Brett Sasser, Preston Browne, Nicholas Kalenik)
  • 400 Medley Relay (Tyler Schroeder, Brett Sasser, Preston Browne, Nicholas Kalenik)

Top 3 SwimAtlanta Swims: 

State Champions

  • Lily Burke 100 IM, 200 Free, 400 IM, 200 Breast, 1000 Free
  • Mia Walters 200 Fly
  • Amanda Weir 500 Free, 200 IM
  • Nicholas Kalenik 500 Free
  • Girls 200 Free Relay (L. Burke, C. Khan, A. Jardina, J. Stephens)
  • Girls 400 Free Relay (S. Bertschi, J. Parish, A. Weir, L. Burke)
  • Girls 800 Free Relay (S. Bertschi, M. Singletary, E. Elz, L. Burke)

2nd Place

  • Amanda Weir 100 Fly
  • Jack Aikins 200 Back, 200 IM
  • Gigi Johnson 100 Free
  • Lily Burke 200 IM
  • Madeline Singletary 1000 Free
  • Sebastien Sergile 1000 Free
  • Boys 400 Free Relay (N. Kalenik, TJ Shannon, T. Schroeder, B. Sasser)
  • Boys 800 Free Relay (S. Sergile, N. Kalenik, C. Januzelli, W. Dubois)

3rd Place

  • June Phang 100 Breast
  • Nicholas Kalenik 200 Free
  • Madeline Singletary 500 Free
  • Connor Kazmi 200 Back
  • Wilson Dubois 1000 Free
  • Girls 400 Free Relay (S. Livingston, A. Jardina, L. Crone, C. Khan)

Swimmers who acheived the 2018 Winter Junior National Time Standard

  • Lily Burke 200 Free, 400IM
  • Gigi Johnson 100 Free
  • Rachel Saxon 100 Back
  • June Phang 100 Breast
  • Lilly Kasra 100 Fly 
  • Mia Walters 200 Fly
  • Nicholas Kalenik 500 Free
  • Jack Aikins 200 Back 
  • Connor Kazmi 200 Back
  • Carter Januzelli 100 Breast, 200 Breast



SwimAtlanta finishes 6th at Junior Nationals.

Junior National Champion

  • Jake Magahey, Men's 500 Free - 4:14.61
  • Jake Magahey, Men's 1650 Free - 14:51.54

Junior National Runner-Up

  • Abigail McCulloh, Women's 1650 Free - 16:25.45

Top 16 Scoring Individual Swims

  • 4th Jake Magahey, Men’s 200 Free
  • 4th Lleyton Smith, Men's 200 Back
  • 8th Lleyton Smith, Men’s 100 Back
  • 9th Abigail McCulloh, Women’s 500 Free
  • 10th Gigi Johnson, Women’s 200 Breast and a new 13-14 Georgia State Record - 2:13.80
  • 11th Dylan Scott, Men’s 1650 Free
  • 11th Ashley Neas, Women’s 1650 Free
  • 16th Dylan Scott, Men's 500 Free

Top 16 Scoring Relay Swims

  • 4th Men’s 200 Free Relay (Dillon Downing, Jake Magahey, Charlie Kaye, Riley Scruggs)
  • 6th Men’s 400 Free Relay (Dillon Downing, Charlie Kaye, Riley Scruggs, Jack Aikins)
  • 7th Men’s 800 Free Relay (Jake Magahey, Dylan Scott, Shawn Ahn, Jack Aikins)
  • 8th Women’s 800 Free Relay (Emma Alexander, Abigail McCulloh, Elly Deas, Reagan Sweeney)
  • 8th Men’s 200 Medley Relay (Lleyton Smith, Sam Song, Jake Magahey, Dillon Downing)
  • 9th Men’s 400 Medley Relay (Lleyton Smith, Sam Song, Jake Magahey, Dillon Downing)



Over $704,000 Raised for Aflac Cancer & Blood Center

Over $704,000 has been raised for Aflac Cancer & Blood Disorders Center and still counting!

Team SwimAtlanta raised over $86,000.  A huge thank you to all of the SwimAtlanta families and friends support the Swim Across America event yesterday.  It is a honor for us to be a part of such a great event.

 




$81,884 and Counting Raised for Children's Healthcare of Atlanta

Wanted to give all our SwimAtlanta families an update on our Swim Across America team. So far we have raised $81,884 for Children's Healthcare of Atlanta pediatric cancer research! We are ranked 11th in the nation for all teams and the highest club swim team in the country! The event is this Saturday and we are trying to go over $85,000. If you would like to donate to the team you can click on the "Swim Across America" image above or the link below! Once again SWAT proves to be the best club in the county! Go SWAT Go! https://www.swimacrossamerica.org/site/TR/OpenWater/Atlanta?pg=team&fr_id=4765&team_id=19776




19 SwimAtlanta Swimmers Named to USA Swimming Scholastic All-American Team

These High School swimmers are getting it done in the classroom and in the pool.  The following swimmers have been named to the USA Swimming Scholastic All-American Team:

Elly Deas, Noland Deas, Hailey Galbraith, Abigail Grottle, Caroline Irwin, Charles Kaye, Jake Magahey, Abby McCulloh, Ashely Neas, Joseph Peak, Caroline Perry, Alex Reyman, Samuel Song, Matthew Steele, William Scruggs, Sarah Grace Thompson, Cameron Tvrdik, Katie Wong, and Abigayle Wood.

 




Hope Has No Finish Line

Family, friends of Amazing Grace swim in her honor courtesy of www.11alive.com 

 




Jake Magahey makes the Junior Pan Pac team

Congrats to Jake Magahey for making the Junior Pan Pac team! Jake will represent Team USA at this month’s 2018 Junior Pan Pacific Championships, set for Aug. 23-27 in Fiji 🇫🇯