SwimAtlanta Wins 2019 14 & Under Age Group State

Congrats to all the SwimAtlanta Swimmers, Parents, and Coaches for winning 14&under Age Group State.  Below are highlights from the meet:

Team Scores 

  1. SwimAtlanta (6,858)

  2. Dynamo (5,792.5)

  3. Chattahoochee Gold (3,398)

Outstanding Swimmer (High-Point)

  • Jake Stout (11-12 Boys)

New State Record

  • Gigi Johnson 13-14 girls 100 IM :56.02

10&Under SwimAtlanta Top 3: 

State Champions

  • Maddy Press (50 Back)
  • Cameron Pritchett (100 Breast, 100 IM, 200 IM)
  • Collin Holgerson (100 Back)

2nd Place

  • Collin Holgerson (50 Back, 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 100 IM)
  • Cameron Pritchett (200 Free, 50 Breast)
  • Anthony Pham (100 Back)

3rd Place

  • Mackenzie Britt (500 Free)
  • Collin Holgerson (200 IM)
  • Abby Jacob (100 Back)
  • Anthony Pham (50 Back, 100 IM)

11-12 SwimAtlanta Top 3: 

State Champions

  • Maria Fitzsimmons (200 Back)
  • Ava Grace Sestan (500 Free, 1000 Free)
  • Jake Stout (200 Free, 500 Free, 1000 Free, 100 Breast)

2nd Place

  • Maria Fitzsimmons (1000 Free)
  • Katie Kerber (100 Fly)
  • Maddie Lauria (500 Free)
  • Race Oliver (1000 Free)
  • Emma Reiser (200 Free)
  • Caroline Scharff (50 Back, 100 Back, 200 Back, 50 Fly)
  • Ava Grace Sestan (400 IM)
  • Jake Stout (100 Free, 50 Breast, 200 Fly)

3rd Place

  • Maria Fitzsimmons (100 free, 200 Breast)
  • Katie Kerber (200 Fly)
  • Maddie Lauria (200 Free, 1000 Free)
  • Sarah Luskus (100 Breast)
  • Ashley Morton (100 Back, 200 Back)
  • Emma Reiser (500 Free, 200 IM)

13-14 SwimAtlanta Top 3:

State Champions

  • Miles Clayton (100 IM)
  • Gigi Johnson (50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 100 Fly, 100 IM)
  • Charlie Stout (500 Free, 1000 Free, 200 IM)

2nd Place

  • Miles Clayton (100 Back)
  • Gigi Johnson (200 IM)
  • Charlie Stout (200 Free, 100 Breast, 200 Breast)
  • Charles Tu (400 IM)

3rd Place

  • Blake Burnley (200 Fly)
  • Miles Clayton (200 IM)
  • Gigi Johnson (500 Free, 400 IM)
  • Jenna Taylor (1000 Free, 200 Fly)
  • Charlie Stout (100 IM)
  • Olivia Yahne (200 Breast)

Full Meet Results




SwimAtlanta making big moves to jump up on this year USA Swimming Club Excellence List




Jake Magahey Breaks Oldest National High School Yards Record in 500 Free




SwimAtlanta Last Chance Meet Results, Updates, Timeline, and Heat Sheet

SwimAtlanta Last Chance Meet Results & Updates

February 9-10, 2019

Results

Facility Address:

West Gwinnett Aquatic Center

4488 Peachtree Industrial Blvd, Berkeley Lake, GA 30071

(Free Parking)

West Gwinnett Aquatic Center has a very strict no food on the pool deck rule.  Swimmers are asked to eat upstairs in the balcony/spectator area or in the lobby.  Parents are not allowed on the pool deck.  Stadium seats are encouraged in the 750-seat balcony / spectator area.  Swimmers are welcome to warm up and warm down in the leisure/lesson pool.  Please remind your swimmers this is not a play area.

Registration deadline for new Age Group State swimmers and events is Sunday 2/10 at 11:59pm.  Please click this link to register:  https://www.teamunify.com/EvSignup.jsp?team=gssa&event_id=1000282 .  If swimmers would like to change events please email [email protected] before 11:59pm Sunday 2/10.  

Schedule:

Saturday: Warm-Ups 6:30pm / Meet Starts 7:00pm

Sunday: Warm-Ups 7:30am  / Meet Starts 8:00am




Lanier Aquatics Qualifying Opportunity Psych Sheet & Heat Sheets

Pool Address:  1545 Community Way, Gainesville, GA 30501




Sprint Series - Snowed In Heat Sheet

SwimAtlanta Sprint Series - Snowed In

Facility location:  4850 SUGARLOAF PKWY. SUITE #702 LAWRENCEVILLE, GA 30044

WARM-UP/START: Saturday, January 26th 3:00pm warm up, 3:30pm start. 

Heat Sheet




Ralph Crocker Meet Updates, Updated Warm-Up Times, & Heat Sheets

SwimAtlanta is looking forward to having a great weekend of fast swimming down in Auburn. This is a prelim/final swim meet for the 13-14 and Senior Events.  With the top 16 13-14 year and top 24 Senior coming back at night.  11-12 & 10&under events are time final.  Below are some updates:

Auburn Aquatic is adjusting the prelim start time by ten minutes to start at 8:50 am 

Saturday and Sunday 12 and under sessions will not begin warm up before 1:30 pm on Saturday and not before 1:55 pm on Sunday. 

The 12 and under warm ups will be separated into 2- 20 minute warm ups to help expedite the afternoon timeline to be done for finals warm up to begin at 5 pm. (please see below warm-up schedule with assigned lanes)

Please remind your swimmers that we will be doing dive over starts and trying to move through events as quickly as possible.  Make sure to park in legal parking place.  Parking in the grass can be ticketed.  No folding chairs are allowed in spectator area but stadium seats are encouraged.

 




SwimAtlanta wins 2018 SCY Senior State Championship

Team Scores

  1. SwimAtlanta (2,035.5)
  2. Dynamo (1,777)
  3. Chattahoochee Gold (1,488)

Outstanding Swimmer (High-Point)

Lily Burke

SwimAtlanta’s 15-16 year old boys set three new Georgia State Relay Records:

  • 200 Free Relay (TJ Shannon, Tyler Schroeder, TJ Pittenger, Brett Sasser)
  • 200 Medley Relay (Tyler Schroeder, Brett Sasser, Preston Browne, Nicholas Kalenik)
  • 400 Medley Relay (Tyler Schroeder, Brett Sasser, Preston Browne, Nicholas Kalenik)

Top 3 SwimAtlanta Swims: 

State Champions

  • Lily Burke 100 IM, 200 Free, 400 IM, 200 Breast, 1000 Free
  • Mia Walters 200 Fly
  • Amanda Weir 500 Free, 200 IM
  • Nicholas Kalenik 500 Free
  • Girls 200 Free Relay (L. Burke, C. Khan, A. Jardina, J. Stephens)
  • Girls 400 Free Relay (S. Bertschi, J. Parish, A. Weir, L. Burke)
  • Girls 800 Free Relay (S. Bertschi, M. Singletary, E. Elz, L. Burke)

2nd Place

  • Amanda Weir 100 Fly
  • Jack Aikins 200 Back, 200 IM
  • Gigi Johnson 100 Free
  • Lily Burke 200 IM
  • Madeline Singletary 1000 Free
  • Sebastien Sergile 1000 Free
  • Boys 400 Free Relay (N. Kalenik, TJ Shannon, T. Schroeder, B. Sasser)
  • Boys 800 Free Relay (S. Sergile, N. Kalenik, C. Januzelli, W. Dubois)

3rd Place

  • June Phang 100 Breast
  • Nicholas Kalenik 200 Free
  • Madeline Singletary 500 Free
  • Connor Kazmi 200 Back
  • Wilson Dubois 1000 Free
  • Girls 400 Free Relay (S. Livingston, A. Jardina, L. Crone, C. Khan)

Swimmers who acheived the 2018 Winter Junior National Time Standard

  • Lily Burke 200 Free, 400IM
  • Gigi Johnson 100 Free
  • Rachel Saxon 100 Back
  • June Phang 100 Breast
  • Lilly Kasra 100 Fly 
  • Mia Walters 200 Fly
  • Nicholas Kalenik 500 Free
  • Jack Aikins 200 Back 
  • Connor Kazmi 200 Back
  • Carter Januzelli 100 Breast, 200 Breast